Privacy policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT

The EU General Data Protection Regulation, the Data Protection Law 2000 and the Data Protection Adaption Law 2018 all provide rights to protect personal data. We process your data only on basis of the legal regulations (GDPR/DSGVO, Data Protection Act/DSG 2018, Telecommunications Act/TKG 2003).

General information

The data controller is Ms. Katrin Stühlinger, tel. +43 316 272568-20 – e-mail: k.stuehlinger@vpz.at

It is our concern to protect and safely store all personal data that you submit to us. This document provides information how we use and process your personal data.

Purpose, legal basis, duration of data storage and data recipient

The personal data we collect are required to process and transfer data as part of the business relation with customers and suppliers including documents relating thereto that are automatically created and archived. For this purpose, the data are collected, stored, processed and used.

The legal basis for processing your personal data is the fulfilment of the agreement (e.g. online shopping), a legitimate interest, the fulfilment of our legal or contractual obligations and your consent (e.g. contact form, newsletter, cookies). It may result in various consequences if data is not provided.

We process your personal data, as far as necessary, for the duration of the entire business relationship (from the initiation of a contract, its execution and termination) as well as beyond that in accordance with the legal storage and documentation obligations which, among other things, result  from the enterprise code (UGB), the federal tax code (BAO), and longer if required to terminate a possible legal dispute or to provide continuous warranty and guarantee periods etc.

In order to maintain our websites, we use the services of software providers that may have access to you personal data when providing such services if they need these data to fulfil the relevant contractual obligations. This service provider has undertaken to us that it will comply with the data protection regulations. Data processing agreements in accordance with Art. 28 of the GDPR have been concluded. For further information about the data processers we have engaged, please contact k.stühlinger@vpz.at.

CONTACT FORM

The information including your personal data that you enter into our contact form will be transferred to us through our own mail server and will be processed and stored with us in order to deal with your request. These data will not be collected or transferred without your consent. However, without these data we cannot treat your requests.

Data processing is carried out pursuant to the legal stipulations set out in Art. 96, paragraph 3 of the Telecommunications Act (TKG) and Art. 6, paragraph 1, letter a (consent) of the GDPR.

NEWSLETTER

You can subscribe to our newsletter on our website. Without disclosing these data, it will not be possible to deliver the newsletter. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter by using the unsubscribe link found at the bottom of each newsletter or by unsubscribing on our website at www.vpz.at/newsletter.

We engage data processors to send the newsletter. This service provider has undertaken to us that it will comply with the data protection regulations. A data processing agreement in accordance with Art. 28 of the GDPR has been concluded. For further information about the data processers we have engaged, please contact k.stuehlinger@vpz.at.

Data processing is carried out pursuant to the legal stipulations set out in Art. 96, paragraph 3 of the Telecommunications Act (TKG) and Art. 6, paragraph 1, letter a (consent) of the GDPR.

COOKIES, OTHER TRACKING TOOLS AND WEB ANALYSIS TOOLS

Please be aware that we use cookies in order to provide online shopping facilities when you visit our web site. Please refer to the relevant sections of this privacy statement for information about the type of data collected and the duration of its storage. Our server may store some of these cookies (session cookies) on your computer system. These will be deleted automatically from your hard drive when you terminate your browser session. Other permanent (tracking) cookies remain stored on your computer system so that you can be recognised the next time you visit our website. The duration of storage depends on your browser settings. You have the possibility to configure the settings of your browser to accept or not accept all cookies of all websites you visit. Please note however, that some of the features of our website will not be available if you deactivate cookies. Please refer to the instructions of your browser if you do not know how to configure the settings of your browser or how to delete cookies.

By using our website, you give your consent that we set cookies. You can disable cookies in your browser settings. Please refer to the instructions of your browser for further information.  Should you disable certain technical and/or functional cookies, the functionality of our website might be limited. Some cookies will remain on your device until you delete them.

We have entered into a data processing agreement with the relevant service provider. This service provider has undertaken to us that it will comply with the data protection regulations. For further information about the data processers we have engaged, please contact k.stuehlinger@vpz.at.

Your IP address will be recorded and immediately pseudonymised. This allows for a rough localisation only.

Data processing is carried out pursuant to the legal stipulations set out in Art. 96, paragraph 3 of the Telecommunications Act (TKG) and Art. 6 (consent) of the GDPR. As we respect the privacy of our users, all user data is pseudonymised. More details could be found here.

Where your consent is required to process your data, we process your data only after your explicit consent.

As a basic rule, we do not process data of minors and are not entitled to do so. By giving your consent, you confirm that you are above 14 years of age or that you have the consent of your legal representative.

You can withdraw your consent at any time by writing to the following e-mail address: k.stuehlinger@vpz.at.  In such case, the data previously stored and related to you will be anonymised and subsequently used solely for statistical purposes without any reference to individuals. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

DATA SECURITY

Ms Katrin Stühlinger deploys technical and organisational security measures to protect personal data against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss or destruction and against the access of unauthorised persons. Our security measures are continuously improved in accordance with the technical progress.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to receive information about the relevant personal data from Ms Katrin Stühlinger (e-mail: k.stuehlinger@vpz.at) at any time. Insofar as no legal obligation to retain data exists, you have a right of erasure of these data and the right to object to their processing. Furthermore, you have the right of rectification of data and restriction of processing, the right to data portability and the right to lodge a complaint at the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna, e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at).

For further information about your rights, please contact us at k.stuehlinger@vpz.at or by writing to:

VPZ Verpackungszentrum GmbH

Katrin Stühlinger

Messendorfgrund 30, Top 1B

A-8042 Graz